• france french business tourist  visitor visa agency schengen schengen business visitor tourist visa agency egypt business visitor touriet visa agency india business visitor tourist visa agency china business visitor tourist visa agency

Fast-Track Services:

fast track french schengen tourist business visa agency

Client Testimonials:

"Joy Visa are a very professional, reliable company! Thanks for the speedy service."
John Blake, 2013

Send your feedback here »

Do you need Travel Insurance?  Buy today...

buy travel insurance

Disclaimer

Please note that we are neither an Embassy of any country nor affiliated with any government agencies. "Joy Visa Services" is a privately owned Professional Visa Advisory service provider. For our advisory and premium customer services we charge fees in addition to Visa fees (if applicable and charged by the Embassy). Our services include assisting with correct completion of application forms, advising on required documentation and most importantly, saving you a lot of hassle and time by queuing up on your behalf. Please note that it is not mandatory to take our services as you will be able to apply for a visa on visiting the respective country's embassy. Please be aware that documentation and appointment requirements can be a complex procedure, details of which you will be able to obtain from the relevant embassy's website. To find out more details please visit our Embassies Info page.

Canada Visa

canada flag

Welcome to Canada Visa Section

canada flag
Welcome to Canada Visa Section

At Joy Visa we welcome all visa applications for Temporary residency (Tourist / Business) Visa for Canada from UK resident permit holders. Please review the list of nationalities requiring Temporary resident visa before departing to Canada. We aim to relieve you from the cumbersome process of obtaining visas and we ensure that your application forms are thoroughly checked before submission to the embassy.

Why “Joy Visa” for your Canada Visa Application
  • No Appointment required to apply for Canada Visa
  • We will wait in long queues for your Visa Application
  • We will obtain your Visa within 3-7 Working Days
  • We will provide you accurate list of required documents for your visa application
  • You do not require attending Embassy for lodging / collection of your passport

Obtain a Canada Tourist / Business Visa in 3 simple steps…

Step 1:  Guidance on Application Process and List of Required Documents

Contact us on (M). 078 0942 4778 or email us on info@joyvisa.co.uk for one of our expert consultant’s advice about your visa requirements.

Based on your Passport Nationality and UK Residence Permit status & Validity of your visa, our consultant will provide you accurate advice on required documents. Please read below sections for further information on documents required for different Visa Categories.

Step 2:  Application Preparation and Lodging of Application to Embassy

As per our consultant’s advice, please submit all documents & signed application forms to our office on below address by post / in person.

Joy Visa Consultancy – 8, Westwood Court, Home field Road, London – HA0 2FF

Once we have all of your documents and passport, we will prepare your application ready for embassy submission. One of our team members will lodge your application in person to Visa Officer thus saving you a lot of time from waiting in long queues and from personal visa interview. Please note that in few cases Canadian Embassy asks applicants to appear for personal interview, if Visa Offices wishes to do so however this is vary from case to cast and at the discretion of Visa Officer. Should they ask us for applicant to available for interview, we will let you know however please note that this doesn’t happen often.

Step 3:  Passport Collection and delivery of Passport and Documents

In most of the cases, we will obtain your passport within 3 to 5 working days and once received, we will return it back to you by Royal Mail Special Delivery.

List of required Documents for Canada Tourist Visa

Please note that Canada Visa Application is a vigorous process and requires various application forms to be completed. Below two Application forms are mandatory for all applicants. In addition to that there could be additional forms to be filled in; however we will be able to advise that on a case to case basis depending upon your nationality, UK Visa Status, Marital Status etc.

1)  Application Forms

2)  Passport

  • Your passport should have minimum validity of 6 months for Single Entry Visa and valid for minimum of 9 months for Double Entry Visa application. It also should have minimum two blank pages in order to issue visa stamp on your passport.

3)  Photographs

  • Recently taken two color Passport size (35mm x 45mm) photograph taken against clear white background

Please note that Canadian Embassy has published detail guideline for the photograph specification and it must be followed. Please visit below link in order to understand photo specification in detail.
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/photospecs-e.pdf

4)  Employment Reference Letter / University Reference Letter (if you are student in UK)

  • If you are an Employee
    • Recently dated Letter from your Employer confirming your position title, annual salary, employment status and holiday details in the letter.
  • If you are a Student
    • Recently dated reference letter from University / College confirming your fulltime student status, course start & end date and holiday details
  • If you are Self-employed
    • Recently dated Letter from your accountant confirming your Self-employment status, annual income and type of business you are involved in. This letter should be issued by registered accountant and should be issued on an original letter headed paper with clear contact and address details of accountant mentioned on it.

5)  Income Proof and Financial position at the time of application

  • Last 3 to 6 months’ pay slips
  • Last 3 to 6 months Bank Statements with sufficient closing balance to cover your Canada trip expenses.

6)  Travel Bookings / Itinerary:

7)  Valid Travel Insurance covering your Canada Trip duration

8 )  If you are visiting Family / Friends and if you staying with them / if they are sponsoring your trip

  • Inviter’s Canadian Passport Copy (Photo page)
  • If Inviter isn’t Canadian Passport holder then Copy of his / her Passport + copy of Canadian Residence Permit
  • Inviter’s Financial Document confirming sufficient funds in his bank account to cover your trip expenses
  • Inviter’s invitation letter confirming your personal and trip details and confirming that he will be sponsoring you or accommodating you with him/her during Canada Visit.

List of required Documents for Canada Business Visit Visa

This Visa is issued to an applicant who intends to visit Canada temporarily for various kinds of business activities. i.e. look out for Business Opportunities, investing in Canada Businesses or to advance existing business relationship with existing clients / suppliers, attending conference, research, lecture, scientific- technological and cultural exchanges, for attending Trade Exhibitions or business fairs etc.

The application for Business Visa remains same as above (Tourist Visa Section) with similar application forms and similar documents (except point no-8).

Please note that Canada Visa Application is a vigorous process and requires various application forms to be completed. Below two Application forms are mandatory for all applicants. In addition to that there could be additional forms to be completed; however we will be able to advise about that on a case to case basis depending upon your nationality and individual circumstance i.e. UK Visa Status, Marital Status etc.

9)  Application Forms

10)  Passport

  • Your passport should have minimum validity of 6 months for Single Entry Visa and valid for minimum of 9 months for Double Entry Visa application. It also should have minimum two blank pages in order to issue visa stamp on your passport.

11)  Photographs

  • Recently taken two color Passport size (35mm x 45mm) photograph taken against clear white background.

Please note that Canadian Embassy has published detail guideline for the photograph specification and it must be followed. Please visit below link in order to understand photo specification in detail.
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/photospecs-e.pdf

12)  Employment Reference Letter / University Reference Letter (if you are student in UK)

  • If you are an Employee
    • Recently dated Letter from your Employer confirming your position title, annual salary, employment status and holiday details in the letter.
  • If you are a Student
    • Recently dated reference letter from University / College confirming your fulltime student status, course start & end date and holiday details
  • If you are Self-employed
    • Recently dated Letter from your accountant confirming your Self-employment status, annual income and type of business you are involved in. This letter should be issued by registered accountant and should be issued on an original letter headed paper with clear contact and address details of accountant mentioned on it.

13)  Income Proof and Financial position at the time of application

  • Last 3 to 6 months’ pay slips
  • Last 3 to 6 months Bank Statements with sufficient closing balance to cover your Canada trip expenses.

14)  Travel Bookings / Itinerary:

15)  Valid Travel Insurance covering your Canada Trip duration

16)  Invitation Letter from the Business Organization in Canada

Note: Invitation Letter from Inviter (Person / Organization)
Please note that Sample template is for guidelines purpose only and has not been issued by the Embassy so please feel free to tweak it as per your personal requirement however please ensure that all of the information or points suggested are included.

Useful Information to know before applying for Canada Business or Tourist Visa

In order to apply for Business Visa you will need to follow below requirements.

  • Your intension to stay in Canada should be less than six months and must not be taking any employment.
  • Meet Canada’s basic entry requirements
  • Having valid Passport / Travel Documents
  • Have enough money for your stay in Canada and for your return journey / travel tickets
  • Must leave Canada once your purpose of visit fulfills

Nationalities requiring Canada Tourist / Business Visa before departing for Canada

Please note that if you are holding passport / nationality from any of the below list of countries then you will need to apply Canada Tourist / Business Visa before departing for Canada. Canada doesn’t issue “Visa on Arrival” for any of the below nationality holders.

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Republic of Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, People’s Republic of Colombia, Comoros, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Republic of the Costa Rica, Cuba, Czech Republic, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel (only Israeli citizens holding valid Israeli “Travel Document in lieu of National Passport”), Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Korea, North Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Lithuania (holders of non-biometric passports only), Macao S.A.R., Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives Islands, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia-Fed.States, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar (Burma), Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestinian Authority, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland (holders of non-biometric passports only), Qatar, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines (St. Vincent), Sao Tomé e Principe, Saudi Arabia Kingdom of, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Surinam, Swaziland, Syria, Taiwan (except holders of the ordinary passport issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan that includes their personal identification number), Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Please note that processing time could be from 1 working day to few weeks depending upon your nationality and individual circumstances.

Nationalities exempted from obtaining Canada Tourist / Business Visa

  • Citizens of Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Brunei, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea (Republic of), Latvia (Republic of),Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Poland, Portugal, St. Kitts and Nevis, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Sweden, Slovenia, Switzerland, and Western Samoa, Taiwan
  • United States citizens and permanent residents (Green Card holders), British citizens and British overseas citizens, British Subject passport issued by the United Kingdom which contains the observation that the holder has the right of abode in the United Kingdom.
  • citizens of British dependent territories: You do not need a visa to visit or transit in Canada if you are a citizen of a British dependent territory who derives their citizenship through birth, descent, registration or naturalization in one of the British dependent territories of Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena or the Turks and Caicos Islands.
  • British National (Overseas): You do not need a visa to visit or transit in Canada if you hold a British National (Overseas) passport issued by the United Kingdom to persons born, naturalized or registered in Hong Kong.
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region: You do not need a visa to visit or transit in Canada if you hold a valid and subsisting Special Administrative Region passport issued by the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China.

Visa Fees and Pricing

Please note below charges are for standard Visa Processing duration of 4 to 5 working days.

Type of Visa Duration / Validity Embassy Fees Our Service Fees Total Fees
Temporary Resident Visa Single Entry £78 £100 £178.00
Temporary Resident Visa Multiple Entry £128 £100 £228.00

Please note that above Visa Fees are subject to change in line with changing Exchange Rates and hence it will be charged accordingly at the time of application. This may result in incurring additional fees.

Apply Canada Visa with Confidence

So, to get this right in first instance, please contact us with confidence on (M). 078 0942 4778 or info@joyvisa.co.uk and leave all of your visa application hassle for us to deal with and spend your time in planning your trip.

  • Subscribe to Monthly News Letter