• france french business tourist  visitor visa agency schengen schengen business visitor tourist visa agency egypt business visitor touriet visa agency india business visitor tourist visa agency china business visitor tourist visa agency

Fast-Track Services:

fast track french schengen tourist business visa agency

Client Testimonials:

"Joy Visa are a very professional, reliable company! Thanks for the speedy service."
John Blake, 2013

Send your feedback here »

Do you need Travel Insurance?  Buy today...

buy travel insurance

Disclaimer

Please note that we are neither an Embassy of any country nor affiliated with any government agencies. "Joy Visa Services" is a privately owned Professional Visa Advisory service provider. For our advisory and premium customer services we charge fees in addition to Visa fees (if applicable and charged by the Embassy). Our services include assisting with correct completion of application forms, advising on required documentation and most importantly, saving you a lot of hassle and time by queuing up on your behalf. Please note that it is not mandatory to take our services as you will be able to apply for a visa on visiting the respective country's embassy. Please be aware that documentation and appointment requirements can be a complex procedure, details of which you will be able to obtain from the relevant embassy's website. To find out more details please visit our Embassies Info page.

China Visa

china flag

Welcome to China Visa Section

china flag

At Joy Visa we welcome all China visa applications from UK passport holders and other passport holders residing in the UK. All nationals are required to obtain Chinese visa to enter the country. We aim to relieve you from the cumbersome process of obtaining visas and we ensure that your application form is thoroughly checked before submission to the embassy.

Why “Joy Visa” for your Chinese Visa Application
  • No Appointment required to apply China Visa
  • We will wait in long queues for your Visa Application
  • We will obtain your Visa within 3-7 Working Days
  • We will provide you accurate list of required documents for your visa application
  • You do not require attending Embassy for lodging / collection of your passport

Simply follow below 3 steps to obtain your Chinese Visa…

Step 1:  Guidance on Application Process and List of Required Documents

Contact us on (M). 078 0942 4778 or email us on info@joyvisa.co.uk for one of our expert consultant’s advice about your visa requirements.

Based on your Passport Nationality and UK Residence Permit status & Validity, our consultant will provide you accurate advice on required documents. Please read below sections for further information on documents required for different Visa Categories.

Step 2:  Application Preparation and Lodging of Application to Embassy

As per our consultant’s advice, please submit all documents & signed application form to our office on below address by post / in person.

Joy Visa Consultancy – 8, Westwood Court, Home field Road, London – HA0 2FF

Once we have all of your documents and passport, we will prepare your application ready for embassy submission. One of our team members will lodge your application in person to Visa Officer thus saving you a lot of time from waiting in long queues and from personal visa interview.

Step 3:  Passport Collection and delivery of Passport and Documents

In most of the cases, we will obtain your passport with visa within 2-4 working days however in some cases (i.e. based on your profession / nationality) it may take longer / up to 15 days. Please ready below guidelines for more specific information on such cases.

List of required Documents
List of required Documents for China Tourist / Family Visit Visa (L-Visa)

China Visa Application Form

  • Please click here to download it. Please refer guideline notes below in this section for “Application Form – Explained in detail”.
  • If you are Non-UK Passport holder then please submit additional visa application form called “Supplementary Chinese Application Form”

Passport

  • Your passport should have minimum validity of 6 months for Single Entry Visa and valid for minimum of 9 months for Double Entry Visa application. It also should have minimum two blank pages in order to issue visa stamp on your passport.

Photograph

  • Recently taken Passport size (35mm x 45mm) photograph against white / light color background

Travel Bookings / Itinerary

List of required Documents for China Business Visit Visa (F - Visa)

This Visa is issued to an applicant who is invited to China for conference, research, lecture, business, scientific- technological and cultural exchanges or short-term studies or intern practice for a period of no more than six months or for attending Trade Exhibitions or business fairs. Business Visa Applicants will require to submit below documents in order to process their Visa Application.

China Visa Application Form

  • Please click here to download it. Please refer guideline notes below in this section for “Application Form – Explained in detail”.
  • If you are Non-UK Passport holder then please submit additional visa application form called “Supplementary Chinese Application Form”

Passport

  • Your passport should have minimum validity of 6 months for Single Entry Visa and valid for minimum of 9 months for Double Entry Visa application. It also should have minimum two blank pages in order to issue visa stamp on your passport.

Photograph

  • Recently taken Passport size (35mm x 45mm) photograph against white / light color background

Travel Bookings / Itinerary

  • Travel / Journey proof – return Flight Ticket Booking
  • ·Accommodation Proof –

    • Hotel / Hostel / Rental Apartments / Cruise Accommodations booking

Business Invitation Letter
You will need to submit “Invitation Letter for China Business Visa” issued by a Chinese Business Organization on a letter headed paper with all the details included as mentioned in the Sample Letter Template. Invitation Letter must be signed by senior authority of the Company and should have company’s seal / stamp on it. Please click on “Template – Invitation Letter for China Business Visa” for more information on required contents of the letter.

Note: Invitation Letter from Inviter (Person / Organization)

Please note that Sample template is for guidelines purpose only and has not been issued by the Embassy so please feel free to tweak it as per your personal requirement however please ensure that all of the information or points suggested are mandatory requirements from the Chinese Embassy. Information not included on the Invitation letter as per the given guidelines may result as the rejection of your Visa Application Form.

Useful Information to know before applying for Chinese Business or Tourist Visa

Please read below notes carefully. If any of below notes are applicable to you then please contact us before sending across your application.
  • UK Passport Holders – If you are visiting Hong Kong or Macau SAR only with British Passport then you do not require obtaining Visa for visiting those places for less than 90 days of stay.
  • Visa Application for Journalist takes longer than normal processing time.
  • Chinese Visas are not posted to applicant once issued so it must be collected by the applicant or trusted third party i.e. Visa / Courier Agencies.
  • You will not be able to submit Visa application before three months from the entry date.
  • Copy of birth certificate and a copy of both parents’ passports are required for the applicants under the age of 7.
  • For Applicants under the age of 16 yrs – they must submit written “travel consent” letter from both parents, if applicant is not travelling with the parents.
  • For Applicants less than 18 years – Application form and Authorization forms must be signed by one of their parents
  • For Nigerian Nationality Passport with UK ILR Visa then you will need an Invitation Letter from Chinese Government for China Visa Application.
  • If you have previously held a Chinese passport then there will be additional documents required in order to process your visa application so please contact us before sending your documents to us.
  • Below Visa application will require applicants to apply visa in person directly with Chinese Embassy.
  • Person having criminal records will need to apply visa directly with the Chinese Embassy.
  • For application to travel as ‘Journalist’ will need to contact the Chinese Embassy directly.
  • For travelling to Tibet and/or Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region, or if you were born in Xinjiang, you will require applying directly to the Chinese Embassy for your visa.
  • Other Visa Categories

    • Please note that in order to apply visa for one of the below categories, you will need to submit fully filled and signed “Supplementary Chinese Application Form”
    • Please contact us on (Ph). 078 0942 4778 or Email us on info@joyvisa.co.uk to obtain more information on Documents and Application Process for below Visa categories.

    Z Visa: Issued to an applicant who is to take up a post or employment in China, and his/her accompanying family members, and who is to conduct commercial performance in China.

    X Visa: Issued to an applicant who comes to China for the purpose of studying or intern practice for more than six months

    J Visa: Issued to foreign journalists. J Visa is subdivided into J-1 Visa and J-2 Visa. J-1 Visa is issued to a foreign resident correspondent in China. J-2 Visa is issued to a foreign correspondent on temporary short term news report mission in China.

    Visa Fees and Pricing

    Please note Our Service Fees are for standard Visa Processing duration of 4 to 5 working days. Express visa processing service is available by paying extra £45 in addition to below prices. Under express application process, it will be processed within 3 days from the Lodging of the application.

    Passport Nationality Type of Visa Duration / Validity Embassy Fees + Application Centre’s Fees Our Service Fees Total Fees
    British Tourist / Business Single entry £30.00 + 36.00 £60.00 £126.00
    British Tourist / Business Double entry £45.00 + 36.00 £60.00 £141.00
    British Business 6 months multiple entry £90.00 + 36.00 £60.00 £186.00
    British Business 12 months multiple entry £180.00 + 36.00 £60.00 £276.00
    USA Tourist / Business £90.00 + 36.00 £60.00 £186.00
    Other Nationalities Tourist / Business 3 month single entry £20.00 + 36.00 £60.00 £116.00
    Other Nationalities Tourist / Business 6 month double entry £30.00 + 36.00 £60.00 £126.00
    Other Nationalities Tourist / Business 6 month multiple entry £40.00 + 36.00 £60.00 £136.00
    Other Nationalities Tourist / Business 12 month multiple entry £60.00 + 36.00 £60.00 £156.00

    Please note that above prices are including standard Visa fees + our Service Fee of £60. Visa Fees are subject to change without prior notice. We will apply Visa fees as charged / changed by the Chinese Embassy at the time of your application and hence will incur additional fees, should that be different than shown in above table.

    Apply China Visa with Confidence

    So, to get this right in first instance, please contact us with confidence on (M). 078 0942 4778 or info@joyvisa.co.uk and leave all of your visa application hassle for us to deal with and spend your time in planning your trip.

    • Subscribe to Monthly News Letter