• france french business tourist  visitor visa agency schengen schengen business visitor tourist visa agency egypt business visitor touriet visa agency india business visitor tourist visa agency china business visitor tourist visa agency

Fast-Track Services:

fast track french schengen tourist business visa agency

Client Testimonials:

"Joy Visa are a very professional, reliable company! Thanks for the speedy service."
John Blake, 2013

Send your feedback here »

Do you need Travel Insurance?  Buy today...

buy travel insurance

Disclaimer

Please note that we are neither an Embassy of any country nor affiliated with any government agencies. "Joy Visa Services" is a privately owned Professional Visa Advisory service provider. For our advisory and premium customer services we charge fees in addition to Visa fees (if applicable and charged by the Embassy). Our services include assisting with correct completion of application forms, advising on required documentation and most importantly, saving you a lot of hassle and time by queuing up on your behalf. Please note that it is not mandatory to take our services as you will be able to apply for a visa on visiting the respective country's embassy. Please be aware that documentation and appointment requirements can be a complex procedure, details of which you will be able to obtain from the relevant embassy's website. To find out more details please visit our Embassies Info page.

France Visa

france flag

Welcome to France Schengen Visa Section

france flag

Joy Visa Consultancy is trusted by many satisfied and happy customers due to our exceptional and efficient customer services. We have significant experience of working with the French Embassy and TLS Contact Centre in London based offices where we have represented our clients’ applications successfully. We believe in a very simple mantra that we succeed only if our client succeeds. We believe in going extra mile to help our clients at every step of the application and ensure that we achieve 100% success and outcome in favour of our client.

Why “Joy Visa” to represent France / Schengen Visa Application
  • We will obtain most earliest and quickest Visa appointment (in most cases, it will be for next working day)
  • Accurate advice and up-to-date information on required list of documents by expert and experienced staff.
  • We will prepare visa application ready for embassy submission.
  • In person submission and collection of visa application to/from embassy on your behalf, saving you a most precious time from waiting in long queues.
  • Our Premium Visa Service will assist you in completing your Biometrics submission within 10-15 minutes.
  • Most of the visa applications will be processed within 3-4 working days.
  • We offer our clients premium visa services at a most competitive price in the industry for Business, Tourism and Family Visit Visa.

Simply follow below 3 steps to obtain your France Schengen Visa

Step 1:  Appointment Booking and Documents Guidance

Contact us on (M). 078 0942 4778 or email us on info@joyvisa.co.uk for one of our expert consultant’s advice about your visa requirements.

Our consultant will book next available appointment (in most cases it will be for next working day) for you as well as will provide you accurate advice on required documents based on your current UK Visa category status.

Please click below to go through basic list of documents:

List of Required Documents

Anyone who is holding residence permit (visa to stay in UK for more than 180 days) can apply for France / Schengen Visa from within the UK. There are different categories of residence permits / visas issued by UK Home office i.e. Student Visa, Post Study work visa, Tier-1 General Visa, Tier-2 Company Transfer Visa, HSMP Visa, Working Holiday Visa, British Dependent Spouse Visa, Indefinite Leave to remain etc. Based on the visa category, applicant requires submitting a few specific documents in addition to general documents.

Below table indicates various kinds of documents requirement for different UK Visa categories. Please note that below list of documents is for guidelines only and to obtain most up-to-date list of documents, please contact us. All original documents must be supported by photocopy of each document. It is also required to submit a photocopy of passport’s first page / photo page / Signature page / Address Page, UK Resident Permit Visa Page and Schengen Visa pages for last 3 years.

List of Documents UK Visa Category
(all below Documents must be submitted as Originals along with a photocopied version) Student Visa Holder HSMP / Tier-1 & 2 / PSW / Indefinite Dependent (Spouse / Children) Non- working / retired with ILR British citizen spouse Depen- dent on British Citizen Children
Original Passport Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
2 recent color photos Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Visa Application Form (Click here to download) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Travel Insurance Yes Yes Yes Yes N.A. N.A.
Proof of Travelling / Return Travel Tickets Yes Yes Yes Yes N.A. N.A.
Hotel / Accommodation Reservation Yes Yes Yes Yes N.A. N.A.
Employer’s Reference Letter for Employee / Letter from Accountant for Self Employed N.A. Yes N.A. N.A. N.A. N.A.
Last 3 months Pay Slips / Dividend Vouchers N.A. Yes N.A. N.A. N.A. N.A.
Bank Statements (for last 3 months) Yes Yes N.A. Yes N.A. N.A.
Letter from School / University (for Student Visa holder / for minor Kids) Yes N.A. Yes N.A. N.A. N.A.
Original Marriage Certificate issued by Registrar of Marriage N.A. N.A. Yes N.A. Yes N.A.
Original Birth Certificate (for minor kids travelling with parents) N.A. N.A. Yes N.A. N.A. Yes
Pension book / Letter from Post Office / Passbook N.A. N.A. N.A. Yes N.A. N.A.
British PP of Spouse / Children N.A. N.A. N.A. N.A. Yes Yes
Sponsor Letter from Parents / Children N.A. N.A. N.A. N.A. N.A. Yes

Detailed Description of each Document

Detail description about each document is as below. Before submitting your documents, please review below definitions and requirements for each document which will assist in precise documents submission.

  • Passport: All applicants must submit Original Passport along with their application. The Passport and UK residence permit must be valid for more than 3 months beyond the validity of the requested visa and should have at least one blank page to attach the visa sticker. British Dependents are required to submit their spouse’s British passport along with their own valid passport.
  • Photographs: 2 recent Passport size color Photographs taken against white background with good contrast and printed on normal photographic paper. It should be clear / good quality photos with full face without sunglasses or head covering and should be of 35mm (W) *45mm (H) size. These photos must not be used on first page of the passport or any other visa stamp within last 3 months from the date of application.
  • Visa Application Form: Schengen Visa Application Form must be completely filled in for each applicant separately and it should be signed as per the passport signature. Application form must be signed at two places (1). Column 37 and (2). At the bottom of second page. In case of minor, both parents must sign application form at both the places. To download visa application form, please click here.
  • Travel Insurance: Each applicant must have valid Travel Insurance and Policy Document including Medical Cover and Repatriation and should be valid for the duration of trip showing names of each applicant as per passport. Please ensure that travel insurance is valid for at least “Europe” region. Should you want to apply Schengen visa for longer duration, please submit annual travel insurance as it’s one of the mandatory requirements for long duration visa application.
  • Proof of Travelling: Return journey booking confirmation by Flight / Eurostar train / Euro coach should be submitted clearly showing dates and traveler’s name etc. If you are travelling Car, then please submit below documents.
    • Original and copy of valid Driving License
    • Car Insurance covering 3rd party insurance
    • Valid MOT Certificate
    • Car Registration documents in the name of the primary Driver
    • Return Ferry Reservation / Eurotunnel Reservation for Channel Crossing
  • Hotel / Accommodation: Proof of Hotel Reservation / Accommodation booking is required to submit for the duration of stay. Dates and Applicant’s names must be clearly specified on the booking confirmation. Also, contact details of the Hotel / Hostel / Accommodation provider must be clearly specified on the booking.
  • Employer Reference Letter: Employment Reference Letter from Employer should be recently issued (not more than one month old) confirming employment, start date of employment, position held in the Company, and holiday dates etc.
  • Pay slips: Last 3 months Original Pay slips are required to submit. These pay slips must be issued for the salary paid in GBP.
  • Letter from Accountant: In case of self-employed: Last 3 months Dividend Vouchers and an up-to-date letter from Certified Accountant / Solicitor confirming Self-employment status (i.e. Director of XYZ Ltd. Co with Company Registration No. 123456) and annual / monthly income will be required. The letter must be issued on Original Letter headed paper of Accountant and should mention their registration, address, contact details and must be signed by authorized person.
  • Bank Statements: Last 3 months Original Current Account Bank Statements / Internet printouts with a minimum balance of £50.00 per person per day. In case of you do not have the Bank Statements, Travelers Cheques for £500.00 per person can be submitted. Bank statement must have applicant’s name, account number and sort-code on it. It is not necessary or mandatory to have address details on the bank statement and online print out of the bank statements is valid for submission.
  • School / University Letter: Recently dated / issued (not issued before a month from the date of application) Letter from School / College / University confirming full-time status as a Student, Course details, attendance record and approved leave details are required.
  • Pension Book / Letter: Original Pension Book / passbook / statement or letter showing income received by direct debit in your account.
  • Original Marriage Certificate: Marriage Certificate must be issued by Registrar of Marriage and must be in English with full names of both partners. If the Marriage Certificate is not in English, please submit an Official Translation which must be certified as a true copy by the Embassy / Consulate of the Country where your marriage was celebrated or by the legislation bureau of the Foreign Office in the U.K.
  • Original Birth Certificate: Birth Certificate must be original and in English, stating full name of both parents and child. If the Birth Certificate is not in English, please submit an Official Translation which must be certified as a true copy by the Embassy / Consulate of the Country where a person was born.

Step 2:  Application Preparation, Lodging and Biometrics Submission

As per our consultant’s advice, you can gather and submit documents to our office on below address by post / in person.

Joy Visa Consultancy – 8, Westwood Court, Home field Road, London – HA0 2FF

Once we have all of your documents and passport, we will prepare your application ready for embassy submission. One of our team members will lodge your application in person to Visa Officer thus saving you a lot of time for waiting in long queues and from personal visa interview.

On the day of lodging, you will need to submit your Biometrics (fingerprints etc.) with our Premium Visa Services which will let you complete entire process within a few minutes (i.e. 10-15 minutes) unlike members of public who need to wait hours in long queue.

Step 3:  Application Collection and Delivery of your Passport & Documents

In most of the cases, we will obtain your passport on 3rd working day except if you are holding passport from one below listed country for which French embassy takes up to 16 days to process the visa application.

Other Important Information

List of Countries requiring Consultation period of up to 16 days

French Embassy takes up to 16 days to process visa application for the applicants holding passport / nationalities from below countries.

Afghanistan, Algeria, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Burma, Burundi, Congo, Egypt, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Philippines, Qatar, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Surinam, Syria, Tunisia, UAE, Yemen, Vietnam, Zimbabwe

List of EU / Schengen Countriess

Schengen Visa Holders are allowed to travel freely within any of the below European countries during the valid period and entries of Schengen Visa.

France, Austria, Belgium, Czech Rep, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands (Holland), Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

List of Countries exempted from obtaining France / Schengen Visa

If you are a passport holder of one of the above 25 European Countries or national of one of the following countries then you do not need to obtain visa and can freely travel within Schengen Countries however there are certain restrictions on the duration of stay. Please contact us for further detailed information about such restrictions.

Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong and Macao (China), Ireland, Israel, Japan, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, Singapore, South Korea, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay, and Venezuela.

Common mistakes resulting Visa Rejections / Refusals

Below are the few of the most common errors made by applicants for which either visa is refused / rejected by French Embassy or applicant couldn’t obtain visa in time however with the help of our experienced & expert advice, we can assist you in preparing and presenting your application accurately which will not only eliminate such errors / mistakes but will also you’re your application submission 100% correct & complete in first instance. Application refusal / rejections can be, in general, due to below errors mistakes made by applicants.

  • Insufficient closing balance / funds in your Bank account
  • Photograph specification is not followed
  • Appointment not obtained in time
  • Employer / University / College Letter are not as per the specification
  • Insufficient proof of Travel / Journey documents
  • Travel Insurance is not submitted

So, to get this right in first instance, please contact us with confidence on (M). 078 0942 4778 or info@joyvisa.co.uk and leave all of your visa application hassle for us to deal with and spend your time in planning your trip.
  • Subscribe to Monthly News Letter