• france french business tourist  visitor visa agency schengen schengen business visitor tourist visa agency egypt business visitor touriet visa agency india business visitor tourist visa agency china business visitor tourist visa agency

Fast-Track Services:

fast track french schengen tourist business visa agency

Client Testimonials:

"Joy Visa are a very professional, reliable company! Thanks for the speedy service."
John Blake, 2013

Send your feedback here »

Do you need Travel Insurance?  Buy today...

buy travel insurance

Disclaimer

Please note that we are neither an Embassy of any country nor affiliated with any government agencies. "Joy Visa Services" is a privately owned Professional Visa Advisory service provider. For our advisory and premium customer services we charge fees in addition to Visa fees (if applicable and charged by the Embassy). Our services include assisting with correct completion of application forms, advising on required documentation and most importantly, saving you a lot of hassle and time by queuing up on your behalf. Please note that it is not mandatory to take our services as you will be able to apply for a visa on visiting the respective country's embassy. Please be aware that documentation and appointment requirements can be a complex procedure, details of which you will be able to obtain from the relevant embassy's website. To find out more details please visit our Embassies Info page.

Portugal Visa

portugal flag

Welcome to Portuguese Schengen Visa Section

schengen flag
Welcome to Portuguese Schengen Visa Section
  • We can assist clients in obtaining Schengen Visa from Portugal Embassy if you are living within one of the below Counties.
  • Avon, Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Channel Islands, Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Essex, Gloucestershire, Hampshire, Hertfordshire, Isle of Wight, Kent, Milton Keynes, Norfolk, Oxfordshire, Somerset, Suffolk, Surrey, Sussex, Wiltshire and Greater London.
  • If your county isn’t one of the above listed then you will need to submit your Visa Application to Manchester based Embassy.
Why “Joy Visa” for your Portuguese Schengen Visa Application
  • We will obtain your Visa Application within 7-8 Working Days.
  • We will provide you accurate list of required documents for your visa application.
  • You do not require attending Embassy for Biometrics submission.

Schengen Visa from Portugal Embassy

Appointment Booking and Documents Guidance

Contact us on (M). 078 0942 4778 or email us on info@joyvisa.co.uk for one of our expert consultant’s advice about your visa requirements.

Based on your Passport Nationality and UK Residence Permit status & Validity, our consultant will provide you accurate advice on required documents. We can lodge application with the help of our partners on every Tuesday and will be processed within 1 week. Please note that you do not require submitting your Biometrics to Portuguese Embassy and hence personal appearance for applicants is not required.

Generic List of Required Documents

Anyone who is holding residence permit (visa to stay in UK for more than 180 days) can apply for Portuguese Schengen Visa from within the UK subject to Portugal is their main destination or destination of longest stay during their trip to Europe. There are different categories of residence permits / visas issued by UK Home office i.e. Student Visa, Post Study work visa, Tier-1 General Visa, Tier-2 Company Transfer Visa, HSMP Visa, Working Holiday Visa, British Dependent Spouse Visa, Indefinite Leave to remain etc. Based on the visa category, applicant requires submitting a few specific set of documents in addition to general documents.

Please note that below list of documents is for guidelines only and to obtain most up-to-date list of documents, please contact us. All original documents must be supported by photocopy of each document. It is also required to submit a photocopy of passport’s first page / photo page / Signature page / Address Page, UK Resident Permit Visa Page and Schengen Visa pages for last 3 years.

For Main / Primary Applicant

  • Original Passport (should be valid for at least 6 months and should have at least 3 months UK Visa after completion of your trip to Switzerland with minimum two blank pages to issue visa on your passport)
  • Schengen Visa Application form (please ensure that it’s signed on two places (1). column 37 and (2). at the bottom of the last page)
  • 2 passport size photograph (35x45mm with White background without covering head and with no sun glasses, please ensure that these photographs are not used in other previous visa stamps or on the first page of passport)
  • Recently dated Employment Reference Letter (original and 1 photocopy)
  • Last 3 months Pay slips (original and 1 photocopy of each)
  • Last 3 months Bank Statements with last closing balance more than 300GBP (Online / Original and photocopy of each page) (if travelling with dependents e.g. Spouse & Kids then additional 250GBP per person is required) + photocopy of all pages
  • Return Journey/travel ticket proof (i.e. Flight / Car Hire + Ferry Reservation) + 1 photocopy of all pages
  • Confirmed Hotel Reservation booking in Switzerland (on-line booking copy and 1 photocopy)
  • Travel Insurance (please buy Annual – 1 year Travel insurance which enables to apply for one year schengen visa) + photocopy
  • Photocopy of first page of Passport, Latest UK Visa Page, all previous Schengen Visa Page/s issued during last 3 yrs. and Last page of passport

For Spouse / Dependent’s Visa

  • Original Passport (should be valid for at least 6 months and should have at least 3 months UK Visa after completion of your trip to Switzerland with minimum two blank pages to issue visa on your passport)
  • Schengen Visa Application form (please ensure that it’s signed on two places (1). column 37 and (2). at the bottom of the last page)
  • 2 passport size photograph (35x45mm with White background without covering head and with no sun glasses, please ensure that these photographs are not used in other previous visa stamps or on the first page of passport)
  • Original Marriage Certificate in English issued by Registrar of Marriage and if it’s translated then it should be attested by the Embassy of the Govt where it was issued + submit 2 photocopies of each page.

For Dependent / minor aged Kids Visa

  • Original Passport (should be valid for at least 6 months and should have at least 3 months UK Visa after completion of your trip to Switzerland with minimum two blank pages to issue visa on your passport)
  • Schengen Visa Application form (please ensure that it’s signed on two places (1). column 37 and (2). at the bottom of the last page)
  • 2 passport size photograph (35x45mm with White background without covering head and with no sun glasses, please ensure that these photographs are not used in other previous visa stamps or on the first page of passport)
  • Original Birth Certificate in English issued by Registrar of Marriage and if it’s translated then it should be attested by the Embassy of the Govt where it was issued + submit 1 photocopy of each page.

Detail description of each document

Detail description about each document is as below. Before submitting your documents, please review below definitions and requirements for each document which will assist in precise documents submission.

  • Passport: All applicants must submit Original Passport along with their application. The Passport and UK residence permit must be valid for more than 3 months beyond the validity of the requested visa and should have at least one blank page to attach the visa sticker. British Dependents are required to submit their spouse’s British passport along with their own valid passport.
  • Photographs: 2 recent Passport size color Photographs taken against white background with good contrast and printed on normal photographic paper. It should be clear / good quality photos with full face without sunglasses or head covering and should be of 35mm (W) *45mm (H) size. These photos must not be used on first page of the passport or any other visa stamp within last 3 months from the date of application.
  • Visa Application Form: Schengen Visa Application form must be completely filled in for each applicant separately and it should be signed as per the passport signature. Application form must be signed at two places (1). Column 37 and (2). At the bottom of second page. In case of minor, both parents must sign application form at both the places. To download visa application form, please click here.
  • Travel Insurance: Each applicant must have valid Travel Insurance and Policy Document including Medical Cover and Repatriation and should be valid for the duration of trip showing names of each applicant as per passport. Please ensure that travel insurance is valid for at least “Europe” region. Should you want to apply Schengen visa for longer duration, please submit annual travel insurance as it’s one of the mandatory requirements for long duration visa application.
  • Proof of Travelling: Return journey booking confirmation by Flight / Eurostar train / Euro coach should be submitted clearly showing dates and traveler’s name etc. If you are travelling Car, then please submit below documents:

    • Original and copy of valid Driving License
    • Car Insurance covering 3rd party insurance
    • Valid MOT Certificate
    • Car Registration documents in the name of the primary Driver
    • Return Ferry Reservation / Eurotunnel Reservation for Channel Crossing
  • Hotel / Accommodation: Proof of Hotel Reservation / Accommodation booking is required to submit for the duration of stay. Dates and Applicant’s names must be clearly specified on the booking confirmation. Also, contact details of the Hotel / Hostel / Accommodation provider must be clearly specified on the booking.
  • Employer Reference Letter: Employment Reference Letter from Employer should be recently issued (not more than one month old) confirming employment, start date of employment, position held in the Company, and holiday dates etc.
  • Pay slips: Last 3 months Original Pay slips are required to submit. These pay slips must be issued for the salary paid in GBP.
  • Letter from Accountant: In case of self-employed: Last 3 months Dividend Vouchers and an up-to-date letter from Certified Accountant / Solicitor confirming Self-employment status (i.e. Director of XYZ Ltd. Co with Company Registration No. 123456) and annual / monthly income will be required. The letter must be issued on Original Letter headed paper of Accountant and should mention their registration, address, contact details and must be signed by authorized person.
  • Bank Statements: Last 3 months Original Current Account Bank Statements / Internet printouts with a minimum balance of £50.00 per person per day. In case of you do not have the Bank Statements, Travelers Cheques for £500.00 per person can be submitted. Bank statement must have applicant’s name, account number and sort-code on it. It is not necessary or mandatory to have address details on the bank statement and online print out of the bank statements is valid for submission.
  • School / University Letter: Recently dated / issued (not issued before a month from the date of application) Letter from School / College / University confirming full-time status as a Student, Course details, attendance record and approved leave details are required.
  • Pension Book / Letter: Original Pension Book / passbook / statement or letter showing income received by direct debit in your account.
  • Original Marriage Certificate: Marriage Certificate must be issued by Registrar of Marriage and must be in English with full names of both partners. If the Marriage Certificate is not in English, please submit an Official Translation which must be certified as a true copy by the Embassy / Consulate of the Country where your marriage was celebrated or by the legislation bureau of the Foreign Office in the U.K.
  • Original Birth Certificate: Birth Certificate must be original and in English, stating full name of both parents and child. If the Birth Certificate is not in English, please submit an Official Translation which must be certified as a true copy by the Embassy / Consulate of the Country where a person was born.

Other Useful Information
Processing Time and List of Countries requiring Consultation period of up to 15 days

Usually Portuguese Embassy takes approximately 7 Days to process the Visa Application.

However, for below listed nationals Portuguese Embassy takes up to 15 days to process visa application. This processing time period is for guidelines purpose only and it may take significantly longer, if it’s required by the Portuguese Embassy. It is advisable to apply for visa at least 6 weeks prior to travel date.

Afghanistan, Algeria, Albania, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Burundi, Congo, Colombia, Egypt, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Nepal, Nigeria, North Korea, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Philippines, Qatar, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Siera Leone, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Surinam, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, and Zimbabwe

List of EU / Schengen Countries

Schengen Visa Holders are allowed to travel freely within any of the below European countries during the valid period and entries of Schengen Visa.

France, Austria, Belgium, Czech Rep, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands (Holland), Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

Schengen Visa from French Embassy

Joy Visa Consultancy is registered with the French Embassy in London and we are officially accredited to represent French Visa Applications on behalf of our clients. Our accreditation number with French Embassy is A117/2011. Please note that we can apply for your Schengen Visa at French Embassy only if the main Destination is France. For more details on France Schengen Visa, please click here.

So, to get this right in first instance, please contact us with confidence on (M). 078 0942 4778 or info@joyvisa.co.uk and leave all of your visa application hassle for us to deal with and spend your time in planning your trip.

  • Subscribe to Monthly News Letter