• france french business tourist  visitor visa agency schengen schengen business visitor tourist visa agency egypt business visitor touriet visa agency india business visitor tourist visa agency china business visitor tourist visa agency

Fast-Track Services:

fast track french schengen tourist business visa agency

Client Testimonials:

"Joy Visa are a very professional, reliable company! Thanks for the speedy service."
John Blake, 2013

Send your feedback here »

Do you need Travel Insurance?  Buy today...

buy travel insurance

Disclaimer

Please note that we are neither an Embassy of any country nor affiliated with any government agencies. "Joy Visa Services" is a privately owned Professional Visa Advisory service provider. For our advisory and premium customer services we charge fees in addition to Visa fees (if applicable and charged by the Embassy). Our services include assisting with correct completion of application forms, advising on required documentation and most importantly, saving you a lot of hassle and time by queuing up on your behalf. Please note that it is not mandatory to take our services as you will be able to apply for a visa on visiting the respective country's embassy. Please be aware that documentation and appointment requirements can be a complex procedure, details of which you will be able to obtain from the relevant embassy's website. To find out more details please visit our Embassies Info page.

Turkey Visa

turkey flag

Welcome to Turkey Visa Section

turkey flag
Appointment Booking and Documents Guidance

Based on your Passport Nationality and UK Residence Permit status & Validity of UK Visa, our consultant will provide you accurate advice on required documents. We can lodge application with the help of our partners and will be processed within 1 week (depends on your nationality – please contact us to find out precise processing duration. Turkish Embassy does take long time i.e. up to few weeks for certain nationality holders). Please note that you do not require to appear in person, if we are processing your visa application.

List of Required Documents for Tourist Visa for Turkey

Please refer to below sections to understand whether you would require to apply Turkish Tourist / Business Visa before departing from UK. Applicants holding UK residence permit (visa to stay in UK for more than 180 days) can apply for Tourist / Business Visa for Turkey from within the UK.

Please note that below list of documents is for guidelines only and to obtain most up-to-date list of documents, please contact us. All original documents must be supported by photocopy of each document. It is also required to submit a photocopy of passport’s first page / photo page / Signature page / Address Page, UK Resident Permit Visa Page.

For Main / Primary Applicant

  • Original Passport (should be valid for at least 6 months and should have at least 6 months UK Visa after completion of your trip to Turkey with minimum two blank pages to issue visa on your passport)
  • Turkey Visa Application form (please ensure that it’s signed on two places (1). column 37 and (2). at the bottom of the last page)
  • 1 passport size photograph (35x45mm with White background. Please ensure that these photographs are recently taken and are not used in other previous visa stamps or on the first page of passport)
  • Recently dated Employment Reference Letter / College – University Letter, if you are Student Visa Holder in UK (Original and 1 photocopy)
  • Last 1 month’s Bank Statements with last closing balance more than 500GBP (Online / Original and photocopy of each page) (if travelling with dependents e.g. Spouse & Kids then additional 250GBP per person is required) + photocopy of all pages
  • Return Journey/travel ticket proof (i.e. Flight / Car Hire + Ferry Reservation) + 1 photocopy of all pages
  • Confirmed Hotel Reservation booking in Switzerland (on-line booking copy and 1 photocopy)
  • Travel Insurance (please buy Annual – 1 year Travel insurance which enables to apply for one year schengen visa) + photocopy
  • Photocopy of first page of Passport, Latest UK Visa Page, all previous Schengen Visa Page/s issued during last 3 yrs. and Last page of passport

For Spouse / Dependent’s Visa

  • Original Passport (should be valid for at least 6 months and should have at least 6 months UK Visa after completion of your trip to Switzerland with minimum two blank pages to issue visa on your passport)
  • Turkey Visa Application form (please ensure that it’s signed on two places (1). column 37 and (2). at the bottom of the last page)
  • 1 passport size photograph (35x45mm with White background. Please ensure that these photographs are recently taken and are not used in other previous visa stamps or on the first page of passport)
  • Original Marriage Certificate in English issued by Registrar of Marriage and if it’s translated then it should be attested by the Embassy of the Govt where it was issued + submit 2 photocopies of each page.

For Dependent / minor aged Kids Visa

  • Original Passport (should be valid for at least 6 months and should have at least 6 months UK Visa after completion of your trip to Switzerland with minimum two blank pages to issue visa on your passport)
  • Turkish Visa Application form (please ensure that it’s signed on two places (1). column 37 and (2). at the bottom of the last page)
  • 1 passport size photograph (35x45mm with White background. Please ensure that these photographs are recently taken and are not used in other previous visa stamps or on the first page of passport)
  • Original Birth Certificate in English issued by Registrar of Marriage and if it’s translated then it should be attested by the Embassy of the Govt where it was issued + submit 1 photocopy of each page.

List of Required Documents for Business Visa for Turkey
For Main / Primary Applicant

  • Original Passport (should be valid for at least 6 months and should have at least 6 months UK Visa after completion of your trip to Turkey with minimum two blank pages to issue visa on your passport)
  • Turkish Visa Application form (please ensure that it’s signed on two places (1). column 37 and (2). at the bottom of the last page)
  • 1 passport size photograph (35x45mm with White background. Please ensure that these photographs are recently taken and are not used in other previous visa stamps or on the first page of passport)
  • Recently dated Employment Reference Letter / College – University Letter, if you are Student Visa Holder in UK (Original and 1 photocopy)
  • Last 1 month’s Bank Statements with last closing balance more than 500GBP (Online / Original and photocopy of each page) (if travelling with dependents e.g. Spouse & Kids then additional 250GBP per person is required) + photocopy of all pages
  • Invitation Letter from Turkey based Organization confirming purpose of the trip, arrival date, departure date, Applicant’s name, surname, and contact details. This letter must be printed on a Letter headed paper of the Turkish Organization with all contact details are clearly printed and with signature of the authorized person.
  • Return Journey/travel ticket proof (i.e. Flight / Car Hire + Ferry Reservation) + 1 photocopy of all pages
  • Confirmed Hotel Reservation booking in Switzerland (on-line booking copy and 1 photocopy)
  • Travel Insurance (please buy Annual – 1 year Travel insurance which enables to apply for one year schengen visa) + photocopy
  • Photocopy of first page of Passport, Latest UK Visa Page, all previous Schengen Visa Page/s issued during last 3 yrs. and Last page of passport
  • If you are applying for spouse / dependent children then please submit similar documents as mentioned in the Tourist Visa Section.

Other Important Information
List of Nationalities requiring Tourist / Business Visa before departing from UK to Turkey

Applicants holding nationality / passport from below countries are required to obtain Turkish Visa from London based Turkish Embassy. Please note that processing time for some of the below nationality could be as long as 6 to 8 weeks however it depends on the nationality. Please contact us to know precise processing time of your application.

Afghanistan, Angola, Benin, British Overseas, British Protected Passport holders, Belize, Bhutan, Botswana, Burundi, Cameroon, Cambodia, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Congo , Colombia, Cuba, Cote d’lvoire, Djibouti, East Timor, Egypt, Ethiopia, Equatorial Guinea, Fiji, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Indonesia, Iraq, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Liberia, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mexico, Myanmar (Burma), Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Philippines, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Swaziland , Taiwan, Tanzania, Togo, Tuvalu , Uganda, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Samoa, Yemen, Zaire, Zimbabwe, Zambia.

List of Nationalities not requiring Turkish Visa

Please note below three categories of countries not require applying visa within the London based Turkish Embassy.

  • There are number of nationalities which are required to obtain / have visa before entering into Turkey however they are allowed to obtain Tourist Visa on arrival at the port. Please contact us, if you are not sure whether you can obtain on arrival Visa or not.
  • There are number of nationalities which will be able to obtain Tourist Visa from 15 days to 90 days on arrival at any entry port of Turkey. Though please note that duration of visa will be depending on the nationality as it’s different for each nationality. Also, some of these nationality holders do require Business, Student, Work or other categories visa processed before departing for Turkey. Visa under these categories are not issued on arrival so applicant will need to apply at Turkish Embassy based in London. Please contact us to find our more details, if you intend to apply for any other category visa apart from Tourist Visa. We will provide you more details on whether you would need to apply Business or other categories visa before departing from UK or not.
  • If you are Mexican passport holder and having 1 year Resident permit visa from UK, USA, Canada, Schengen Residence Permit or Japan then you would be able to obtain on arrival Tourist Visa for Turkey.
  • There are certain minimum funding requirements (i.e. $50 to $100 a day) before entering into Turkey. This is requied for both type of visas i.e. On arrival Visa or Visa obtained before departing from UK. On both of these occasions, applicant will need to satisfy the requirement in order to obtain Visa. These requirements vary from nationality to nationality so please contact us to find out more in detail.

Pricing for Turkish Visa

Please note that Turkish Embassy’s Tourist and Business Visa Fees vary from country to country from £38 to £70. Visa fees also vary based on the duration and entry requirements of your visa application. Our Service Charge is £45 in addition to Visa fees charged by Turkish Embassy. We will be able to advise you precise Visa Fees based on your Nationality and type of Visa you want to apply for.

So, to get this right in first instance, please contact us with confidence on (M). 078 0942 4778 or info@joyvisa.co.uk and leave all of your visa application hassle for us to deal with and spend your time in planning your trip.
  • Subscribe to Monthly News Letter